MELBOURNE/SANTIAGO.- Estos son los resultados de la segunda ronda del Grand Slam australiano, el primero del año:
Hombres:
Roger Federer (SUI) a Takao Suzuki (JAP), por 6-3, 6-4 y 6-4.
Joachim Johansson (SUE) a Peter Wessels (HOL), por 6-3, 7-5 y 6-4.
Marat Safin (RUS) a Bohdan Ulihrach (RCH), por 6-4, 6-1 y 6-3.
Andre Agassi (EE.UU.) a Rainer Schuettler (ALE), por 6-3, 6-1, y 6-0.
Feliciano López (ESP) a Sargis Sargsian (ARM), por 4-6, 6-3, 6-4 y 7-6(3).
Mario Ancic (CRO) a Bjorn Phau (ALE), por 7-5, 6-2 y 6-1.
Taylor Dent (EE.UU.) a Michal Tabara (RCH), por 6-4, 6-1 y 6-4.
Thomas Johansson (SUE) a Agustín Calleri (ARG), por 6-4, 5-7, 6-3, 2-6 y 7-5.
Marcos Baghdatis (CHP) a Ivan Ljubicic (CRO), por 7-6(1), 6-4, 6-7(7) y 6-2.
Karol Beck (ESL) a Tommy Haas (ALE), por 5-7, 2-6, 6-2, 7-6(5) y 6-3.
Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) a Paradorn Srichaphan (TAI), por 6-3, 6-4 y 6-2.
Gastón Gaudio (ARG) a Mardy Fish (EE.UU.), por 2-6, 6-4, 7-5 y 7-6(4).
Dominik Hrbaty (ESL) a Janko Tipsarevic (SYM), por 6-2, 7-6(1), 3-6 y 7-5.
Olivier Rochus (BEL) a Gael Monfils (FRA), por 6-1, 6-3 y 6-3.
Tommy Robredo (ESP) a Tomas Zib (RCH), por 6-4, 2-6, 6-2 y 6-4.
Kevin Kim (EE.UU.) a Guillermo García-Lopez (ESP), por 6-2, 6-4 y 6-2.
Mujeres:
Nadia Petrova (RUS) a Sophie Ferguson (AUS), por 4-6, 6-0 y 6-1.
Mariana Díaz Oliva (ARG) a Gisela Dulko (ARG), por 7-6(2) y 7-5.
Maria Sharapova (RUS) a Lindsay Lee-Waters (EE.UU.), por 4-6, 6-0 y 6-3.
Silvia Farina Elia (ITA) a Marta Domachowska (POL), por 6-3 y 7-6(5).
Magdaleena Maleeva (BUL) a Alina Jidkova (RUS), por 6-4 y 7-5.
Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) a Marion Bartoli (FRA), por 6-2 y 6-0.
Anna-Lena Groenefeld (ALE) a Fabiola Zuluaga (COL), por 6-2 y 7-6(2).
Elena Baltacha (GBR) a Stephanie Cohen-Aloro (FRA), por 2-6, 6-3 y 6-1.
Serena Williams (EE.UU.) a Dally Randriantefy (MAD), por 6-3 y 6-0.
Ana Ivanovic (SYM) a Maria Kirilenko (RUS), por 6-1 y 6-1.
Sania Mirza (IND) a Petra Mandula (HUN), por 6-2 y 6-1.
Amelie Mauresmo (FRA) a Dinara Safina (RUS), por 2-6, 6-1 y 6-0.
Amy Frazier (EE.UU.) a Denisa Chladkova (RCH), por 6-1, 3-6 y 6-2.
Vera Douchevina (RUS) Vera Zvonareva (RUS), por 6-3 y 6-3.
Na Li (CHN) a Shinobu Asagoe (JAP), por 6-3 y 6-4.
Evgenia Linetskaya (RUS) a Martina Sucha (ESL), por 6-0 y 6-2.